In Tashkent, consistent and systematic work is ongoing to regulate the activities of public catering facilities that prepare food over an open flame.
👨‍⚕️ In cooperation with specialists of the Sanitary-Epidemiological Committee and authorized bodies in the field of ecology, control measures are being carried out against samsa, kebab, mangal and other shops operating without compliance with the established requirements. ⛽️ During inspections, facilities are being identified that are placing tandoors, ovens and mangals in pedestrian areas and near residential buildings without having engineering solutions for waste management. The activities of such outlets must be suspended until they are fully brought into compliance with the requirements of the regulatory legal acts. 📉 It is known that operating without cleaning and smoke exhaust systems poses a risk to public health, deteriorates the quality of the urban environment and causes justified complaints from citizens. 🔺 Business entities are strongly recommended to legalize their activities within a short period, comply with sanitary requirements, install filters and effective smoke exhaust systems, as well as align technological processes with environmental standards. 🧠 The control measures of the Sanitary-Epidemiological Service and ecological authorities will continue. If violations are identified, measures will be taken in accordance with the established procedure. ❗️ Dear fellow citizens! If you have any complaints or appeals, you may contact the Department of the Sanitary-Epidemiological Service of Tashkent city: ☎️ Hotline: (71) 248-12-43 💬 Telegram-bot for appeals: @sanepidmurojaatbot Hotlines of district departments: • Bektemir — 71 295-02-50 • Yakkasaroy — 71 254-64-26 • Mirobod — 71 283-36-21 • Yunusobod — 71 221-77-40 • Yashnobod — 71 289-77-31 • Olmazor — 71 246-62-17 • Shayxontohur — 71 244-21-84 • M. Ulug‘bek — 71 269-75-25 • Sergeli — 71 258-33-80 • Uchtepa — 71 217-22-85 • Chilonzor — 71 278-50-78 • Yangihayot — 55 517-17-15